Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start blogging!

ESTEEMED members of the Ballarat business community gathered at the Ballarat Mining Exchange this morning as the finalists for the 2012 CGU Commerce Ballarat Business Excellence Awards were announced.

Commerce Ballarat executive officer Jodie Gillett said today gave deserving businesses public recognition for their work.

“All of the businesses have taken time out and asked themselves what are we doing and how can we do it better,” Ms Gillett said.

Three finalists in 16 categories were recognised and presented with a certificate by sponsors of the awards.

Finalists in the 2012 CGU Commerce Ballarat Business Excellence Awards

bankemecu Not-for-Profit Award

Ballarat District Nursing and Healthcare

Highlands LLEN

UnitingCare Ballarat Parish Mission

Haymes Paint Family Business Award

Selkirk Bricks

PETstock

Sovereign Press

The Courier New & Emerging Business Award

Anytime Fitness

Gove Cycles & Bike Rack Cafe

Ironing Elf

Central Highlands Water Trade Business Award

DR Gordon Building

Sleeps Plumbing

SS Electrics

Mercure Professional Service Award

MTA Optima

Simplex Insurance Solutions

Cluff Accountants

The WIN Network Customer Service Award

Quest Ballarat

Beacon Lighting

Bakers Delight Wendouree

City of Ballarat Special Events and Attractions Award

Rural Lifestyle Expo

Ballarat International Foto Biennale

Caledonian Art, Craft and Produce Market

Newbiz Online Business Award

Ballarat Bearings

MTA Optima

PETstock

United Way Ballarat Health and Wellbeing Award

Ballarat Community Health Wendouree

Ballarat Health Services – Mental Health Services

McCallum Disability Services

CVGT Small Business Award

Cluff Accountants

Infinity Entertainment

Davis Planning Solutions

Power FM B2B Business to Ballarat Award

Ballarat Bearings

Pineview Residential Care

UGL Rail Ballarat

University of Ballarat Technology Park Innovation and Entreprenuership Award

Omni Healthcare

SS Electrics

The Forge Pizzeria

Harwood Andrews Lawyers Franchise Business Award

Anytime Fitness

Fernwood Fitness

The Athlete’s Foot

Powercor Manufacturing Award

Ozpress

Sovereign Press

UGL Rail Ballarat

WHK Restaurants, Cafes and Pubs Award

Finding Futures Coffeehouse

Greenside Bistro

Table 48

Regional Development Australia – Grampians Workplace Development and Training Award

Ballarat District Nursing and Healthcare

Creswick Pharmacy

Ballarat Group Training

FORTY-four finalists have been announced today in the 2011 CGU Commerce Ballarat Business Excellence Awards.The announcement of the finalists in the 15 categories was made at The Mining Exchange.They are:Power FM B2B Business to Ballarat Award

  • Ballarat Stationers Office National
  • Neale Goad Automotive
  • The Ad Group

City of Ballarat Tourism and Events Award

  • Mercure Ballarat Hotel & Convention Centre
  • Infinity Entertainment
  • Caledonian Art, Craft & Produce Market

SS Electrics New and Emerging Business Award

  • The Forge Pizzeria
  • Kc Personalized Hair
  • PerFit Health & Wellness

University of Ballarat Technology Park Innovation and Technology Award

  • Veolia Environmental Services
  • Conservation Volunteers
  • TransACT

mecu Not-for-Profit Business Award

  • Ballarat District Nursing & Healthcare
  • Child & Family Services Ballarat (CAFS)
  • Conservation Volunteers

WIN News Retail Business Award

  • Wen & Ware Living
  • Ballarat City Mazda
  • Myer

Powercor Manufacturing Award (Large)

  • Haymes Paint
  • UGL Rail, Ballarat

Vicwest Community Telco Manufacturing Award (Small)

  • Ferndale Confectionery
  • Harrybilt Engineering & Welding Services
  • Advanced Cabinetry

The Courier Small Business Award

  • Cluff Accountants
  • Lead On Ballarat
  • Paul Tabbitt Hairdressing

Regent Cinemas Restaurants, Cafes and Pubs Award

  • Wen & Ware Living
  • Seymours on Lydiard
  • Sweet Decadence at Locantro

Wilsons Fruit and Vegetables Customer Service Award

  • Seymours on Lydiard
  • Alfredton Hair & Beauty
  • Ballarat Hospice Care

United Way Ballarat Health and Wellbeing Business Award

  • UFS Dispensaries
  • Ballarat District Nursing & Healthcare
  • Ballarat Hospice Care

Central Highlands Water Trade Business Award

  • Neale Goad Automotive
  • SS Electrics
  • Top Hedge Landscape Specialists

WHK 2nd Generation Family Business Award

  • Ballarat Stationers Office National
  • Haymes Paint
  • Ferndale Confectionery

Mercure Ballarat Hotel and Convention Centre Service Business Award

  • The Ad Group
  • Victorian Securities
  • Peace & Quiet

Winners will be announced at a dinner in Ballarat on August 25.